826DFCA - Arisoneide Oliveira Gosselin

1 2

Name: Arisoneide Oliveira Gosselin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 28, 1992
Location Last Seen: Turlock, Stanislaus County, California.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 25, 1960
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1-5'2
Weight: 90-100 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Neide.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Born in Brazil.  She is fluent in Portuguese, and speaks English with a slight accent. She looked much younger than her age. Gosselin has a 12-inch scar on her abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gosselin was last seen in Turlock, California on May 28, 1992. Gosselin vanished after dropping off her 10-year-old daughter at the home of a playmate. Gosselin failed to pick up her daughter at the designated time. She was last seen by a friend who saw her driving her car near her home at about 14.00 the same day.

After Gosselin failed to pick up her daughter, the parents of the playmate went to the Gosselin residence. The friends looked through the window and could see Gosselin's wallet on the kitchen table. Gosselin's car was parked in the garage and the front door was unlocked. At around 23.00, there was still no sign of her and the parents of the girl's friend called police.

Gosselin left her wallet, all her IDs, all her credit cards, and her checks at home. She didn't take any clothing, any suitcase, anything that would indicate she was leaving.

Gosselin had been having medical problems stemming from an automobile accident in 1988. In addition, she and her husband of 10 years had been having marital problems. The two had separated, but the husband had moved back into the couple's home after a reconciliation. He told police he last saw his wife at 4:30, May 28 when he left for work

.

Gosselin is described as very consistent and family-oriented.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Turlock Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 209-668-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9206077

NCIC Case Number: M-570847583
NamUs Case Number: 22110

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
The Turlock Journal
Modesto Bee

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 8/12/22 - By: hb