825UMBC - Unidentified Male

Left: Computer Generated Image

Date of Discovery: March 24, 2004
Location of Discovery: East Vancouver, BC
Estimated Date of Death: Same day.
State of Remains: Recognizable
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'10"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Grey
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build. Fair complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black Nike nylon coat; Blue long sleeved shirt; White Nike running shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

This adult male was witnessed collapsing at the 400 block of Powell Street near Oppenheimer Park in East Vancouver. He was pronounced dead upon arrival to hospital.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Vancouver PD
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 604-717-2530
Agency E-Mail: missing.vpd@vpd.ca
Agency Case Number: 2004-072222

Agency Name: BC Coroners Service
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: bccs.siu@gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2004-0261-0333

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
BC Coroners Service

Admin Notes

Added: 6/16/2006; Last Updated: 4/24/21