825UFTX - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: September 14, 1968
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 2 Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30 - 50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; Present were teeth #1 through 5, 8, 20, 21, 27, and 28. The only restoration, a small filling, was in tooth #20.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The skeletal remains of the victim were found in a drainage ditch 200 yards from the east end of Royalwood Street.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: MEO ID Unit
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML68-2605

NCIC Case Number: U210020754
NamUs Case Number: 4537
Former Hot Case Number: 2041

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/13/2011; Last Updated: 3/15/2018