"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 824UFMN

 The Doe Network

NO IMAGE

Identified...Identified...Identified

Unidentified Female Infant

  • Date of Discovery: April 4, 1969
  • Location of Discovery: Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota
  • Estimated Date of Death: 24-48 hours prior to discovery
  • State of Remains: Decomposing
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: Infant
  • Race: Undetermined
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 21" long
  • Weight: 6.06 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Light brown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: None listed.
  • Dentals: Not available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Unknown.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: None listed.
  • Jewelry: None listed.
  • Additional Personal Items: None listed.
  • Case History

    The body of an infant was found in a paper bag that had been left in a stairwell at the Hennepin County Medical Center at 701 Park Avenue, in Minneapolis.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Hennepin County Medical Examiner's Office (MN)
  • Agency Contact Person: Owen Middleton
  • Agency Phone Number: 612-215-6300
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 1969-0585
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #4822
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1848
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 11/25/11 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.