Reconstruction of the victim by Natalie Murry.
Date of Discovery: September 30, 1968
Location of Discovery: Will County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 2 Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Strangulation
Estimated Age: 20 - 30 years old
Race: Native American and/or White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair: Black, straight, collar length; color ranges from red to medium brown. Roots showed signs of graying; her hair was possibly dyed.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left ear darker in color than the rest of the body. Left little finger crooked. Both ear lobes pierced. "O" blood type. Indications of possible prior toxoplasmosis (parasitic disease, usually asymptomatic).
Dentals: Available; Tooth #2 broken, #4, #5 and #30 had cavities, #8 and #9 were chipped, #14 and #31 had gold caps, and #3 was porcelain filled.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
A highway department worker picking up debris found the victim's body was found near I-55 and Blodgett Road in an unincorporated area of Will County, Illinois on September 30, 1968. She had not died at the scene; she was moved to the wooded area postmortem.
Authorities believe the woman could have come from anywhere in the country.
Agency Name: Will County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Gene Sullivan or Joe Piper
Agency Phone Number: 815-727-8455
Agency E-Mail: gsullivan(at)willcountyillinois.com
Agency Case Number: UN 68-01
Agency Name: Will County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 815-727-8575
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 68-28725
NCIC Case Number: U705881578
NamUs Case Number: 5211
Former Hot Case Number: 1734
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 3/16/20