821UFTX - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: June 5, 2000
Location of Discovery: Cypress Creek, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 month prior to discovery
State of Remains: Partial skeletal - missing one or both hands.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Perimortem fractures of ribs 5-7 and nasal bone (possibly postmortem).

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were on the Cypress Creek bank at 20333 F.M. 249 behind the Chasewood Bank. Scene investigators believe the remains washed down the creek during a period of flooding.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Phone Number: (832) 927-5000
Agency Case Number: ML00-1490

Agency Name: Harris County Sheriff's Office
Agency Phone Number: 713-221-6000
Agency Case Number: 00-06051709 [35/173]

NCIC Case Number: U120005250
NamUs Case Number: UP # 962
Former Hot Case Number: 104

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2006; Last Updated: 3/25/2019