Left: Harron, circa 1993; Right: Age-progression to 17 years (circa 1995)
Name: Christine Marianne Harron
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 18, 1993
Location Last Seen: Hanover, Ontario, Canada.
Date of Birth: May 11, 1978
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3-5'6
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Longer than shoulder length, way, dark
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slender/thin build. Harron has tiny white lines on her left arm and leg resulting from a cat scratching her, and she has a mole on her neck on the left side.
Dentals: Teeth in good shape.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: She was wearing a light blue jean jacket, dark blue jeans, black runners, a silver chain and bracelet, and blue framed glasses with a broken nose piece.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Harron was last seen leaving her residence for the John Diefenbaker Secondary School in Hanover. An investigation revealed that Christine left the house without her purse, money or knapsack. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance. Her body has never been located.
In August 2004 the Ontario Provincial Police arrested and charged a 35 year old Chesley man with First Degree Murder in connection with her disappearance. A decision was handed down in June 2005 in Ontario Court of Justice, Walkerton, following a preliminary hearing that Anthony Edward Ringel was to be tried for the first degree murder of Harron. He is to appear in the Walkerton assignment court on September 6, 2005 to set a date for a trial in Superior Court of Justice either before a judge and jury or judge alone.
Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-888-310-1122
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-222-8477
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M-785042377
Missing Childrens Society of Canada
Child Cybersearch
Ontario Provincial Police
FM102 Radio CKNX Wingham
Sun Times. Owen Sound, Ont.: Jun 22, 2005.
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr