Name: Guy Howard Heckle
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 03, 1973
Location Last Seen: Linn County, County, Iowa
Date of Birth: December 20, 1961
Age: 11 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'5"
Weight: 80 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Guy wears eyeglasses, but wasn't wearing them at the time of his disappearance
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Guy Heckle was last seen on February 3, 1973 while on a weekend trip with Boy Scout Troop 101. The group camped at the Kiwanis Cabins along the Cedar River between Palo and Toddville, near the Duane Arnold Energy Center. He was last seen by his fellow scouts about 20.00 that night. He apparently disappeared while playing a game of "capture the flag." Troop members searched on their own for about 90 minutes before calling the Sheriff's Department. Regular and reserve deputies, Marion police and Civil Defense volunteers searched the reserve near the Cedar River's backwaters that night.
A searcher found Heckle's blue quilted nylon parka, snagged on a log along the river's east bank the next day. Investigators found no sign of foul play. It is believed that he slipped into the icy Cedar River and drowned. Heckle was a fifth grader at Eisenhower Elementary School.
Agency Name: Des Moines Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 515-283-4800
Agency E-Mail: mpicinfo@dps.state.ia.us
Agency Case Number: 73-53
Agency Name: Linn County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Gene Parks
Agency Phone Number: (319) 892-6100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 73-53
NamUs Case Number: 4018
NCIC Case Number: M-533883169
NamUs
Iowa Missing Persons
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr