81DFOK - Sandy Pathresa Rea

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Left: Rea, circa 1984; Middle: Age-Progression to 40 yrs (1/17/2007); Right: Age Progression to 46 yrs (9/18/2013)

Name: Sandy Pathresa Rea
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 19, 1984
Location Last Seen: Shawnee, Pottawatomie County, Oklahoma

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 25, 1966
Age: 17 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 111 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Sandy has freckles; Appendectomy scar; Ears doubled pierced; The top of her right ear bends down and is smaller than her left ear.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink Jogging pant, grey half shirt with the initials "SHS"� for Shawnee High School on the front, thong shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sandy had moved out of her mother's house at age 16, and was living with a girlfriend's family before her disappearance. She worked at local restaurants to pay her own bills while a student at Shawnee High School, where she was was serving as VICA president. Rea walked to a convenience store at Highland and Bryan to get cigarettes the evening of September 19, 1984.

Friends noticed her walking and picked her up before going to a Shawnee bowling alley. There, Rea asked her cousin, an employee there, to give her a ride to a party. He couldn't take her, but knew she made a phone call before leaving.

Rea often accepted rides from strangers.

Rea was never seen again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Shawnee Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Ron Wilson
Agency Phone Number: 405-273-0989
Agency E-Mail: rwilson@shawneeok.org
Agency Case Number: H0738

NamUs Case Number: 6559
NCIC Case Number: M-454475775
NCMEC Case Number: 603597

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUs
Nampn

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr