818UFON - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: June 1, 1975
Location of Discovery: Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks to months prior to recovery.
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: This female probably had a partial dental plate and still retained a gold crown on her right upper canine tooth. Scar on her right hip - laparotomy scar (appendectomy). Her build is thought to have been short and heavy-set.

Identifiers

Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black boots with zipper, pink underwear, corset and stockings.
Jewelry: Gold 14k ring, thin band marked "H.W"
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On June 1, 1975, the body of an older adult female was located on the west bank of the Niagara River, in the town of Niagara-on-the-Lake. She is believed to be the same person who was witnessed jumping into the Horseshoe Falls on February 17, 1975. She is thought to be 40 plus years, short and heavy-set, with brown hair. She suffered from lung disease and had severe arthritis of her lumbar spine, which may have been painful. When witnessed going over the Falls, she was wearing a long overcoat, possibly grey, and carrying a green umbrella. There is no confirmation that the jumper and the deceased are the same person, however the general descriptions are in agreement. The condition of her remains suggest that she had been in the water for weeks to months.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: OPP Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20050017

Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2005001799

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added:08/29/20; Last Updated:08/29/20