816UFAL - Unidentified Female Infant

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 10, 1990
Location of Discovery: Riverside, St. Clair County, Alabama
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Suffocation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 1 day old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: 7 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of a newborn infant girl was discovered at about 2:00 P.M. on April 10, 1990 in a dumpster by someone collecting recycables. The dumpster was located at the Riverbend Apartments in Riverside, Alabama.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. Clair County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Randy Hurst
Agency Phone Number: 205-884-6840

Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
Former Hot Case Number: 74

Information Source(s)

St. Clair County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 9/21/2020