816DFVA - Hermine P. Lohninger

1 2 3

Name: Hermine P. Lohninger
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 7, 1987
Location Last Seen: Fairfax, Fairfax County, Virginia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 12, 1906
Age: 79 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; brown and grey
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Speaks with a heavy German accent; old fracture; scar on right ankle and left elbow. Medical: Dementia, Alzheimer's.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available: In INS (Naturalized Citizen)
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Hermine Lohninger went missing in August of 1987. She was reported missing by her daughter.

Police searched the area with a dog and a helicopter and friends and relatives searched the woods and trails near Lohninger's town house, where she loved to walk.

Several days' accumulation of mail was found at Lohninger's town house at Ridgeton Hill Court, where she lived alone. Foul play is not suspected in her disappearance.

She was officially declared deceased in 1994, but her body was never found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fairfax County Police
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Department
Agency Phone Number: 703-691-2131
Agency E-Mail: FCPDColdCase@fairfaxcounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 87220001674

NamUs Case Number: 1795
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Washington Post - Friday, August 14, 1987

Admin Notes

Added: 4-3-2009; Last Updated: 12-09-2022 - By: hwa