815UFPA - Unidentified Female

Victim's backpack

Date of Discovery: August 15, 1995
Location of Discovery: Bensalem, Bucks County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 4 weeks prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction - head and hands not recovered
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-53 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Build described as heavy set. Autopsy revealed that decedent suffered from a degenerative joint disease and indicates that she probably gave birth at least once. Her spine was crooked.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None. Located nude.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Shoes found nearby believed to belong to victim.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's headless body was found in the Poquessing Creek behind the Franklin Mills Mall by teenagers fishing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bensalem Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective John Monaghan
Agency Phone Number: 215-633-3700
LE Agency Case Number: 95-13386

Agency Name: Bucks County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristina Johnson, Deputy Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 267-880-5040
ME Agency Case Number: 347-95
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 2243

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Philadelphia News Archive

Admin Notes

Added:; 1/1/2006 Last Updated: 07/08/2024