Miner, circa 1984.
Name: Leigh Miner
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 12, 1993
Location Last Seen: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date of Birth: March 24, 1958
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 126 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar across throat
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Leigh Miner disappeared from the downtown Eastside of Vancouver in December of 1993. Miner is one of 68 missing women who disappeared within a 10-block strip of pavement in Vancouver's downtown East Side. Fifteen women are confirmed dead and Robert Pickton has been charged with their murders.
Miner began taking drugs after her husband's suicide in the late 1980s and gravitated to the downtown East Side from Nanoose Bay in the early 1990s. Her family knew something was wrong when she didn't show up for Christmas dinner with the family.
Police were reluctant to add Miner's name to the list of missing women until November of 2001.
Agency Name: Missing Women's Tipline
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 877-687-3377
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Vancouver Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 604-717-3415
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M-431910323
Missing People Net
Parksville Qualicum News
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr