814UFPA - Unidentified Female

Recon Recon Recon Recon Recon
Reconstructions of the victim by the University of South Florida; Victim's shoes.

Date of Discovery: August 13, 1973
Location of Discovery: Village of Tank, Black Creek Township, Luzerne County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 24-48 hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable due to insect/animal activity
Cause of Death: Unknown, treated as suspicious

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10" to 5'2"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Black or very dark brown pulled back in a 2" ponytail.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Partial upper plate containing six (6) teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Insufficient DNA for profiling.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue/green shorts, a pink blouse with white lace and blue bedroom slippers with a blue and green floral pattern.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Yellow and green blanket, a safety pin.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was discovered along Interstate 80 westbound, near mile marker 250 in the Village of Tank in Black Creek Township.

Her body was wrapped in a yellow-green blanket, fastened at the legs with a safety pin. The remains were doused in sulfuric acid.

She was exhumed in September 2016 for additional examination.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Luzerne County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Thomas McAndrew
Agency Phone Number: 570-825-1664
Agency E-Mail: thmcandrew@state.pa.us
Agency Case Number: S08-0005332

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Corporal Brian Noll
Agency Phone Number: 570-459-3890
Agency E-Mail: BNoll@pa.gov
Agency Case Number: S8-0005332

NCIC Case Number: U930004422
NamUs Case Number: 8924

Information Source(s)

NamUs
University of South Florida
York Dispatch News Archive

Admin Notes

Added:1/1/2005; Last Updated: 07/02/2024