"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 813UFMO

 The Doe Network

NO IMAGE
No Image Available

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: June 28, 2004
  • Location of Discovery: Wright City, Warren County, Missouri
  • Estimated Date of Death: Within 12 hours of discovery
  • State of Remains: Partial - torso only
  • Cause of Death: Homicide
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 20-45 years old
  • Race: Possibly white, Hispanic or biracial
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'0" to 5'6"
  • Weight: 115-145 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Dark brown pubic hair
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: There were no evident tan lines, freckles, moles or birthmarks. There were two scars on her torso, a Cesarean section scar and one appendectomy scar. Vertical stretch marks from a probably prior pregnancy were visible. The scars and stretch marks were not noticeable in photos taken after she was discovered. She had a kidney infection and scarring of the ovaries. The victim appeared to be in shape, athletic wise, as there was little or no body fat evident. Her muscles were defined, but not bulky.
  • Dentals: Not available
  • Fingerprints: Not available
  • DNA: Available in FBI NMPDD
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Black LEI bra (size 36B). The victim was nearly flat-chested, and the 36B bra was too large for her. No other clothing was found.
  • Jewelry: None
  • Additional Personal Items: None
  • Case History

    A female torso was located by a work crew trimming bushes at the I-70 (westbound) rest area near the 199 mile marker in Wright City, about 50 miles from St. Louis, MO. The rest area is the first Missouri rest area on the west bound side from Illinois. There is a back entrance to the rest area that is secured by a gate, which is often left open, and was probably left open on the night of this occurrence. The back gate is accessible from the north service road.

    The area in which the victim was found is a remote area of the rest stop, along a circle drive which is primarily used as a picnic area and is accessible to cars, vans and smaller trucks. It is unlikely that an over-the-road type vehicle would use this area due to limited access, although it is remotely possible. The victim's body was found approximately 10' from the edge of the pavement, down a slight hill. It appears as though the suspect(s) drove to the area, removed the victim from a vehicle and simply discarded her remains by throwing her down this hillside. The victim was not murdered at this location.

    It is estimated that her remains were discovered within 12 hours from the time she was discarded, probably sometime after 21.00 on Sunday, June 27, 2004. There is very little evidence of decomposition, therefore it is estimated that she was killed no more than just hours before being dumped at this location. It is probable that she was killed at a location not far from the scene of recovery - maybe no more than 50 to 100 miles. Her head, arms and legs were removed and have not been recovered.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Warren County Coroner
  • Agency Contact Person: Roger Mauzy
  • Agency Phone Number: 636-456-8506
  • E-Mail
  • Agency Name: Greater St. Louis Case Squad
  • Agency Phone Number: 314-831-7000
  • Agency Name: Warren County Sheriff's Department
  • Agency Contact Person: Detective Scott Schoenfeld
  • Agency Phone Number: 636-456-4332

  • ME Agency Case Number: 2004-4004
  • LE Agency Case Number: 04-0375
  • NCIC Case Number: U280005096
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP # 72
  • Former Hot Case Number: 21
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • NCMA
  • Major Case Squad
  • Warren County Coroner
  • Suburban Journal Archive - June 29, 2007
  • KSHB-TV41 Archive - July 12, 2007
  • KMOX Archive - July 12, 2007

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 11/16/11 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.