810UMON - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

t-shirt cap boots label
Reconstruction of the decedent and images of clothing; To view postmortem photos, please click Photo 1 and Photo 2.

Date of Discovery: July 29, 1992
Location of Discovery: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 180 cm (5'10")
Weight: 94 kg (207 lbs.)
Hair: Grey and white, balding. He wore a beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture to left shoulder. Collar bone may have had a noticable bump at the midline. He was a smoker. His fingernails were badly chewed. He had multiple healed scars on both arms.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown. Teeth in poor condition.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Armbridge & Thompson Inc windbreaker, white T-Shirt with wording "Toxic Tammy's Atomic Bistro Glow for the Gusto," jeans, nearly new tan Kodiak boots (size 11), black and white baseball cap with wording "Take an Alberta Break," grey socks, and a brown belt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Players cigarettes. TTC transfer dated 28 July 92 (night downtowner). $28.01.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located on a park bench at Joel Weeks Park in Toronto.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
Agency Phone Number: 877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve(at)jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20060017OPP

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NMPUR Case Number: 2006001799

Information Source(s)

National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains

Admin Notes

Added: 6/26/06; Last Updated: 9/12/18