80DMIA - Dale Webster Strassburger

1

Name: Dale Webster Strassburger
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 28, 1982
Location Last Seen: Le Claire, Scott County, Iowa

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 10, 1947
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9
Weight: 180 pounds
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Strassburger was reported missing to the Le Claire, IA police on August 6, 1982. At about 24:15, on July 28, 1982, Strassburger left the Rock Island Arsenal where he worked as a machinist. His abandoned car was found 29 minutes later on the LeClaire bridge.

Strassburger's car was found about 15 miles from the route he normally would take from work to the home where he lived with his parents in Davenport.

Several sweeps of the Mississippi River and various land searches shortly after the man's disappearance yielded no clues. Subsequent searches within the past 18 years also have come up empty. Foul play is not suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Le Claire Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 319-289-5442
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Iowa Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-5507
Agency E-Mail: mpicinfo@dps.state.ia.us
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M-009388951

Information Source(s)

Iowa Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
QC Times

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr