80DFWA - Kristi Lynn Vorak

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 29 years; 43 years

Name: Kristi Lynn Vorak
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 31, 1982
Location Last Seen: Tacoma, Pierce County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 21, 1969
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a short middle finger (by one inch) on her left hand as a result of a birth defect.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kristi Lynn Vorak was last seen on October 31, 1982 at her foster home. She was believed to be a runaway.

Vorak did not have a history as a runaway, but she did frequent the streets of Tacoma occasionally. Due to this characteristic and Vorak's proximity to the Green River murders in the northwest United States, she was listed as a victim of the serial killer Gary Ridgeway in May 1993.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tacoma Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Lindsey Wade
Agency Phone Number: (253) 798-4721
Agency E-Mail: tpd-pio@cityoftacoma.org
Agency Case Number: 82305023

NamUs Case Number: 6782
NCIC Case Number: M540170521
NCMEC Case Number: 837648

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Washington State Missing Persons
City of Tacoma
Tacoma Police Department
Green River Killer

Admin Notes

Added: 08/15/07; Last Updated: 11/21/23 - By: hb