Name: Kristi Suzanne Krebs
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 9, 1993
Location Last Seen: Fort Bragg, Mendocino County, California.
Date of Birth: December 29, 1970
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She speaks with a slight lisp. Her nickname is "Kris." Krebs' right thumb is deformed; it is thick at the knuckle and the tip of her thumb curves inward. She has several large moles on her neck below her right cheek. Krebs' ears are pierced. Medical: Suffers from a mental disorder with symptoms similar to amnesia.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Krebs was last seen wearing a royal blue shirt, with Round Table Pizza imprinted on the left front side and baggy blue or gray jeans. Possibly carrying two duffel bags.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Krebs left her job at Round Table Pizza on August 9, 1993 in Fort Bragg, California, but never arrived at her family's residence. Krebs' red Toyota Tercel was discovered abandoned, with the stereo missing, in a shallow creek in MacKerricher State Park shortly after her disappearance. Her bra, panties, wallet and driver's license were found inside her car, but there was no sign of her at the scene. There were small traces of blood on the dashboard and the front seat, along with shredded identification papers. A few torn-up photographs were scattered nearby. Authorities think that before she abandoned her car, Kristi changed into a gym outfit that she always carried with her. Her work clothes were found, sopping wet and neatly folded, on the backseat.
Krebs had been receiving medical treatment at the time of her disappearance for emotional difficulties. She experienced a similar incident involving her car becoming stuck and burst into flames, in an area near her home in May 1990. The morning after that incident, railroad workers saw Krebs, dazed and disoriented, wandering along the tracks. She was diagnosed as having a psychotic, trauma-related break down.
It is possible that Krebs became disoriented the night she vanished, and had a relapse of a stress-related mental breakdown, as in 1990, which left her not knowing who she was.
Several sightings were reported in Texas, Salt Lake City, and California. Kristi may have been hitchhiking with truckers across the country.
Foul play is possible.
Agency Name: Fort Bragg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 707-961-2820
Agency E-Mail: %20police@fortbragg.com
Agency Case Number: fc93-1184
NCIC Case Number: M-668812811
California Department of Justice
Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Unsolved Mysteries
America's Most Wanted
Namus
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr