The Doe Network:
Case File 806DFDEU
Heider in 1989
Ines Heider
Missing since January 4, 1990 from Hermsdorf, Thüringen, Germany.
Classification: Missing
Vital Statistics
- Date Of Birth: January 5, 1962
- Age at Time of Disappearance: 27 years old
- Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 170 cm; 52 kg
- Distinguishing Characteristics: Dark brown, chin length, permed hair; blue-grey eyes. She is very slim and has a pale complexion.
- Clothing: She was last seen wearing a black hip-length jacket made of cotton-like material; a dark green cotton dress with black/red writing and black ankle boots with snakeskin trimmings and metal studs on the side.
- Personal Belongings: She is thought to have had a grey shoulder bag with her with some personal belongings (cash, keys, identity card of the former GDR).
Circumstances of Disappearance
On January 4, 1990, at around 12.45 p.m., Ines Heider from Hermsdorf, Germany went missing. The circumstances surrounding her disappearance are unknown. It is also not known whether she is still alive or deceased or if she was the victim of foul play.
Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Landeskriminalamt Thüringen
Kriminalpolizei Jena
Phone 03641/810
Source Information:
Thüringen Police
Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index