Reconstructions of the decedent by the University of South Florida and Christine Kerrick; decedent's earring.
Date of Discovery: July 9, 1982
Location of Discovery: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Drowning (manner undetermined)
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old (most likely 25-35)
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'7"
Weight: 110 to 120 lbs.
Hair: Possibly black. It may have been long and curly, styled in an afro.
Eye Color: Possibly brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears.
Dentals: Available. Excellent dental health without any missing teeth. Teeth 3 and 4 displayed restorations. Tooth 19 had a small cavity.
Fingerprints: Unknown (sources differ).
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Black, short-sleeved pullover shirt with gray bands about the shoulder and neck; blue jeans with Calvin Klein label on the back right pocket; blue sneakers with white soles, "EBS" on the sides.
Jewelry: One stud-type earring in the shape of a tennis racket.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
On Monday, July 9, 1982, the woman's body was discovered in a shallow body of water off of Kelly Drive near the Girard Avenue bridge. The location is near the Glendinning Rock Garden, at Kelly Drive and N Brewery Drive in Philadelphia. Her death was ruled as a drowning with the manner as undetermined.
At the time she was found, details about her were released to the public but no one came forward to identify her. Authorities were unable to match her with known missing persons. She was later buried in City Cemetery during the following year.
Following the August 2018 exhumation of her remains, an October 2021 isotope analysis of tooth enamel and a bone sample from her femur suggested she may have been born and spent the early years of her life in the western portion of the United States, perhaps along the West Coast, Southwest, or West-Central regions. The results also indicated she had potentially lived in various different areas of the country during adulthood, and she possibly spent the latter ten years of her life in the Southeast and/or southeastern New England states.
Additionally, this second examination found no evidence of trauma to the bones, which had deteriorated in the years following her burial.
Agency Name: Philadelphia County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Seth Ditizio or Jamie Willer
Agency Phone Number: 215-685-7484 (Ditizio) or 215-685-7445 (Willer)
Agency E-Mail: seth.ditzio(at)phila.gov or medicalexaminer(at)phila.gov
Agency Case Number: 82-3331
Agency Name: Philadelphia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Inv. Valarie Miller-Green
Agency Phone Number: 215-686-3093
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9356
NamUs
Pennsylvania Missing (archived)
University of South Florida Anthropology Report
University of South Florida Chemical and Elemental Isotope Analysis Report
Added: 1/1/2012; Last Updated: 7/15/2024