804DMTX - James Olin Fross III

James O. Fross, III

Name: James Olin Fross III
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 28, 1987
Location Last Seen: McAllen, Hidalgo County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 19, 1963
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 6'1"
Weight: 155 - 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Jimmy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a two inch scar on either his left or right knee. He wears contact lenses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: He wears a gold chain around his neck and a wristwatch.
Additional Personal Items: He wears contact lenses.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Fross was last seen en route to South Padre Island. His vehicle was later found at the jetties in Isla Blanca park on South Padre Island. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: South Padre Island Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (956) 761-5454
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Texas Department Of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (800) 346-3243; (512) 424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M8708004

NamUs Case Number: 9970
NCIC Case Number: M-241512604

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr