Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: October 25, 1992
Location of Discovery: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 30+ years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6 1/2"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Brown cowboy boots, gray socks and gray jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was stabbed to death in a north Fort Worth bar, on October 25, 1992.
Romeo Sanchez, was arrested in September 2007, on a murder warrant, accused of repeatedly stabbing the victim during an altercation inside El Trebol Club at 3001 N. Main Street. Sanchez had been a suspect in the beginning but investigators were unable to obtain enough evidence to arrest him.
When officers arrived, the victim's body lay outside the club. Evidence at the scene indicated he'd been dragged outside the bar and that some mopping and cleaning was done inside.
Agency Name: Tarrant County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: John P. Briggs
Agency Phone Number: 817-920-5700 Fax: 817-920-5713
Agency E-Mail: jpbriggs(at)tarrantcounty.com
Agency Case Number: 923786T
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: N/A
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
District 20 Medical Examiner's Office
The Star Telegram
Added: 9/7/2007; Last Updated: 10/12/21