Reconstruction of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: July 17, 2002
Location of Discovery: Sacramento, Sacramento County County, California
Date of Death: August 18, 2002
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Head trauma
Estimated Age: 55-75 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair: Gray and black, about 5" long. Had a well-groomed mustache and beard.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of small star on his left hand or thumb.
Dentals: Available. A few natural teeth that were in poor condition.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown - not documented
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located unconscious on July 17, 2002 on the pavement at an apartment complex at 1417 West Street in Sacramento with apparent head trauma. He was hospitalized and died on August 18, 2002.
Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Christine Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9680 or 916-874-1751
Agency E-Mail: coronerweb(at)saccounty.net
Agency Case Number: 02-3947
NCIC Case Number: U730003913
NamUs Case Number: 2364
NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner
Added: 6/20/06; Last Updated: 3/3/18