802UFNH - Unidentified Female

UPDATED RENDERING 802UFNH 802UFNH 802UFNH 802UFNH 802UFNH
Reconstructions of the victim by NCMEC (far left includes updated racial characteristics); images that possibly depict this victim.

Date of Discovery: May 9, 2000
Location of Discovery: Allenstown, Merrimack County, New Hampshire
Estimated Date of Death: 1978 to 1981
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 2-4 years old
Race: White. DNA testing revealed the child had a small amount of Asian, African, and Native American ancestry.
Sex: Female
Height: 3'3" to 3'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Light brown, slightly wavy, and approximately 5 inches long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly anemic, based on examination of the victim's bones.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. She had an overbite, which may have been noticable.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

On May 9, 2000, the child's skeletal remains, along with the remains of another female child, later identified as Sarah Lynn McWaters, was found in a 55-gallon drum on private property off a wooded trail off Everwood Drive, adjacent to Bear Brook State Park in Allenstown, New Hampshire.

Fifteen years earlier, on November 10, 1985, a hunter discovered the skeletal remains of an adult female and a female child in an overturned 55-gallon metal drum approximately 100 yards from the 2000 discovery. Both victims were eventually identified as Sarah McWater's mother and half-sister, Marlyse Elizabeth Honeychurch and Marie Elizabeth Vaughn.

It was announced in late 2016 that the "middle child" (this decedent), who is unrelated to the three others, was identified as the daughter of a convicted killer, Terrence "Terry" Peder Rasmussen, known as "Robert" or "Bob Evans," along with several other aliases.

He died in 2010 and is believed to be responsible for the murders of these four victims, along with his former girlfriend, Denise Beaudin, who disappeared in November 1981 after leaving the state with him.

Rasmussen had taken Beaudin's daughter to San Bernardino County, California and later abandoned her there. Although alive, she was not identified until 2016. Rasmussen remained unidentified himself until 2017.

There is speculation Rasmussen could be involved in the 1980 disappearances of Laureen Rahn and Denise Daneault. Both disappeared from the area Rasmussen was known to reside in.

In June 2019, the other three victims were identified. They were last seen in Los Angeles County, California during November 1978. At the time, Honeychurch was 24, Marie was 7, and Sarah was 11 months old. Honeychurch had been dating Rassmussen (who was using the alias "Robert Evans") when she disappeared; the pair moved to New Hampshire with her two daughters, fathered by different men.

Based on witness accounts, Honeychurch likely went by her middle name after arriving in New Hampshire. It is thought the murders took place between 1979 and 1981, before Rasmussen began his relationship with Denise Beaudin. The victims had lived in the area for at least 2-3 months before they died.

This unidentified child was probably born between 1975 and 1977. Her mother has never been located or identified, and she may have also been murdered.

Isotope tests on this child's remains indicated she was not originally from New Hampshire and likely only spent a few weeks or months in the New Hampshire region before her death. In viewing the timeline for Rasmussen, it appears most likely that this decedent was born in Texas, possibly on the Gult Coast if Rasmussen was working on an oil rig at the time. Ongoing genealogy efforts have revealed that the decedent's mother's relatives may have come from Pearl River County, Mississippi. Plausibly, the decedent and her mother could be descendants from Thomas "Deadhorse" Mitchell born in 1836 or William Livings born in 1826. This decedent would be the 5X or 6X great grandchild of one of these men.

An analysis of her bones suggest that he may have had anemia in life but this cannot be confirmed.

She is estimated to have been killed during the late 1970s to early 1980s; most likely between 1979-1981.

Investigators are also trying to identify children in photographs taken at Marie Vaughn's birthday party, sometime in December of 1977 or 1978. Vaughn is the child in the white dress; the other children have yet to be identified. It is also unknown where the children were at the time they were photographed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Hampshire State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kim Fallon
Agency Phone Number: 603-271-1235
Agency E-Mail: Kim.Fallon(at)hotmail.com
Agency Case Number: 103-00

Agency Name: New Hampshire State Police
Agency Contact Person: John Sonia or Cold Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 603-223-3856 (Sonia) or 603-271-2663 (Unit)
Agency E-Mail: coldcaseunit(at)dos.nh.gov
Agency Case Number: 00-074

Agency Name: National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
Agency Contact Person: Carol Schweitzer
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-843-5678 OR 1-800-THE-LOST
Agency E-Mail: NCMECTips(at)ncmec.org
Agency Case Number: 1100662

Agency Name: FBI ViCap
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-634-4097
Agency E-Mail: vicap@fbi.gov
Agency Case Number: 2015-11-03

NCIC Case Number: U600019598
NamUs Case Number: 2175
NCMEC Case Number: 1100662

Information Source(s)

Namus
NCMEC
Help ID Me
Wikipedia
FBI ViCAP
Forensic Magazine
Boston Globe
WBRZ
ABC News

Admin Notes

Added: 7/26/13; Last Updated: 1/15/22

Submit an update to this case file.