Name: Lisa Carol Dickinson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 5, 1976
Location Last Seen: Walnut Creek, Contra Costa County, California
Date of Birth: April 25, 1967
Age: 9 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10"
Weight: 80 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde, long
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available, x-rays
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Yellow crew-neck t-shirt with Snoopy and the words "Happiness" on the front; blue cut-off shorts; white leather three-strapped sandals
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Lisa was last seen riding her bike in Walnut Creek, California at 7:00 pm on September 5, 1976. She was going to the BART station from her home in the area of Los Cerros. She was supposed to be home by 8:00 pm, but didn’t return to her family home and has never been heard from again. Her parents reported her missing at 9:00 pm. Lisa’s bike (a red Raleigh 10 speed) was found in a grove of walnut trees at Heather Farm Park, near the Contra Costa Canal, three hours after she was last seen. A search of the canal turned up no clues as to her whereabouts, but witnesses said they saw Lisa at the park entrance.
Several witnesses reported seeing a Caucasian male driving a medium sized motorcycle on Ygnacio Valley Rd and Walnut Ave, two blocks east of Heather Farm Park, at approximately 7:30 pm. The man was not wearing a helmet and is described as being in his early 40’s, with brown curly hair, a mustache, and “chunky” build. A Caucasian female wearing a white helmet, aged between eight and twelve years old, was riding the motorcycle with him. It hasn’t been verified that the child was Lisa, and the man’s identity has never been confirmed.
Louis Richard Fresquez is the primary suspect in Lisa’s disappearance. He was born in 1942, making him 34 years old at the time of Lisa’s disappearance. He is 5’05” and 140 lbs, with black hair and brown eyes. Fresquez was imprisoned for sex crimes between 1987 and 2002. He has never been charged in connection with Lisa’s disappearance due to a lack of evidence.
Agency Name: Walnut Creek Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Bill Jeha
Agency Phone Number: 952-943-5844
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 769880
NCIC Case Number: M-409952268
NamUs Case Number: 4537
NCMEC Number: 1164024
Added: Prior to 2008; Last Updated: 11/4/2021 - By: hb