Identified...Identified...Identified
Artistic renderings of the victim; images of the suspect in the case throughout his years in prison; images of suspect at a younger age.
Date of Discovery: November 10, 1985
Location of Discovery: Allenstown, Merrimack County, New Hampshire
Estimated Date of Death: 1977 to 1985
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating
Estimated Age: 5-11 years old
Race: White with possible Native American ancestry.
Sex: Female
Height: 4'3" to 4'6"
Weight: 65-85 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark blonde or light brown, fine texture.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly two piercings in each ear. Possibly showed evidence of pneumonia in left lung.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On November 10, 1985, a hunter discovered the victim's skeletal remains along with those of an adult female, 799UFNH in an overturned 55-gallon metal drum off a wooded trail off Everwood Drive adjacent to Bear Brook State Park in Allenstown, New Hampshire.
On May 9, 2000, the skeletal remains of two additional female children, 801UFNH and 802UFNH, were found in another 55-gallon drum approximately 100 yards from the original discovery.
DNA testing confirmed that the child and woman found with her are maternally related, as well as one of the children (801UFNH) found in 2000. Advanced forensic testing suggest that the three related victims were possibly born and raised together in New Hampshire or one of the surrounding states.
It was announced in late 2016 that the middle child, who is unrelated to the three others, was identified as the daughter of a convicted killer, Terry Peder Rasmussen, known as Robert or Bob Evans and several other aliases. He died in 2010 and is believed to be responsible for the murders of these four victims, along with his former girlfriend, Denise Beaudin (excluded as a possible identity of the adult victim), who disappeared in late 1981. Rasmussen had taken Beaudin's daughter to San Bernardino County, California and later abandoned her there. Although alive, she was not identified until 2016. Rasmussen remained unidentified himself until 2017.
Rasmussen had lived in Manchester, New Hampshire with Beaudin and her six month old daughter, all of whom vanished around Thanksgiving in 1981. Beaudin was not reported missing until the identification of Lisa.
Rasmussen was born in 1943 in Denver, Colorado. He enlisted in the navy in 1961 and was discharged in 1967, spending time in the Western United States and Japan. He married in 1968 while in Hawaii and moved to Phoenix, Arizona a year later. The couple had twin girls that year, a son in 1970 and another daughter in 1972. They separated in 1973 and his wife had custody of their children. Around Christmas 1974, he appeared at their home in Payson, Arizona with an unknown woman and claimed to be living in Ingleside, Texas. After this visit, they lost contact with him. The family members were all still alive at the time he was identified as "Robert Evans" and hadn't made contact with him afer he left them.
It is believed Rasmussen spent time in VA, NH, OR, AZ, CA and TX after he was last seen in 1974. He may have comitted additional murders before his conviction of the 2002 slaying of Eunsoon Jun, a woman he "unoficially" married in 2001 while he lived in Richmond, California.
Agency Name: New Hampshire State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kim Fallon
Agency Phone Number: 603-271-1235
Agency E-Mail: Kim.Fallon(at)hotmail.com
Agency Case Number: 85-1050
Agency Name: National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
Agency Contact Person: Carol Schweitzer
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-843-5678 OR 1-800-THE-LOST
Agency E-Mail: NCMECTips(at)ncmec.org
Agency Case Number: 1100629
Agency Name: FBI ViCap
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-634-4097
Agency E-Mail: vicap(at)leo.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: New Hampshire State Police
Agency Contact Person: John Sonia
Agency Phone Number: 603-223-3856
Agency E-Mail: coldcaseunit(at)dos.nh.gov
Agency Case Number: 85-148
Agency Name: Manchester, New Hampshire Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency E-Mail: MPDcoldcase(at)manchesterNH.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U175668072
NamUs Case Number: 2173
NCMEC Case Number: 1100629
Namus
NCMEC
Wikipedia
Forensic Magazine
FBI
Boston Globe
Added: 7/26/13; Last Updated: 8/29/18
Submit an update to this case file.