7DMNY - Michael Scott McLaughlin

McLaughlin, 1975 McLaughlin 3

Name: Michael Scott McLaughlin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 23, 1975
Location Last Seen: Syracuse, Onondaga County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 1, 1954
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11
Weight: 165 pounds
Hair Color: Blonde, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dungarees/overalls, t-shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michael was last seen by his roommates on October 23, 1975 in Syracuse. He withdrew from the Syracuse School of Art just days prior to his disappearance in order to visit his girl friend but he never made the trip. He did not attend classes after October 20th, three days before he vanished, by arrangement with the College of Visual and Performing Arts. He had planned to leave for England from his home December 1.

Friends who lived with him on Harvard Place said he left there without incident October 23 to "go to lunch" on Marshall Street, although police later learned McLaughlin already had lunch, and had not been observed in the student shopping area by anyone they interviewed.

Friends said he was carrying $3,000 that his father had sent him to buy a car.

The truck he then owned, for which he already had buyers, was found parked in the driveway of the house on Harvard Place where he lived with other students. A later check of his room revealed another $250 in a tool box. Michael was not reported missing until early November, after his father unsuccessfully tried to reach him by phone. It was most unusual for him to be gone more than a day or two. His check book was also missing but had not been used since October.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Syracuse Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 315-442-5111
Agency E-Mail: crimetip@troopers.state.ny.us
Agency Case Number: W-89068/06-412839

NCIC Case Number: M-060685536
NamUs Case Number: 7600

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The New York State Police
Syracuse Police Department
Syracuse Herald-Journal - Dec. 4, 1975 & Dec. 5, 1989

Admin Notes

Added: 2006; Last Updated: 5/18/22 - By: kc