798UMON - Unidentified Male

Bracelet
Reconstructions of the decedent; decedent's bracelet. To view postmortem photographs, please click photo 1 and photo 2.

Date of Discovery: November 5, 1990
Location of Discovery: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 180 cm (5'10")
Weight: 78 to 79 kg. (172 to 174 lbs.)
Hair: Brown. Shoulder length and wavy/curly.
Eye Colour: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fine scars on both wrists, the back of his left hand, and both sides of neck. Slender build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown. Natural teeth with no fillings. Well-maintained.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark suit coat, with light vertical stripes; blue long-sleeved shirt with vertical stripes; knit black sweater with white horizontal stripes; white, thick knit sweater; black or blue Levi jeans; white running shoes; green jockey underwear.
Jewelry: Aluminum and stainless steel bicycle chain-style bracelet on right wrist, a brass ring, and a tie clip.
Additional Personal Items: A pair of glasses; a Maxell brand cassette tape with various personal recordings of artists; Metro Toronto Transportation Corporation (TTC) Pass Card #K118549; and $70.00 cash.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in Toronto at the Bloor and Yonge Street Subway Station on November 5, 1990.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363 or 1-705-330-4144
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve(at)opp.ca or tips(at)missing-u.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20060008

Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2006000899

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Online tip submission: here

Information Source(s)

Canada's Missing
Ontario Provincial Police

Admin Notes

Added: 6/9/06 Last Updated: 2/20/20