797UFFL - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of victim; clothing and shoes.

Date of Discovery: July 26, 1988
Location of Discovery: Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black T-Shirt with a flamingo design with a button, brown shorts and faded pink clogs.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a storage bin at 619 Northwest Fifth Avenue, in Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fort Lauderdale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 954-764-4357
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-199521

Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner's Office - Broward County
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane, Medicolegal Death Investigattor
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1988-1183

NCIC Case Number: U-645488293
NamUs Case Number: 1201
Former Hot Case Number: 759

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 6/25/07; Last Updated: 5/21/21