795UMON - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim.

Date of Discovery: August 11, 1983
Location of Discovery: Amherstburg, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: About 6 months prior to recovery
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Foul play

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-46 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 6'0"
Weight: 170-180 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, some grey, and dyed red hairs interspersed
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Remnants of size 31 blue denim jeans with a button inscribed with "Corniche Jeans," size 31 brown belt, remnants of a light blue elastic waistband from either boxer shorts or swimming trunks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On August 11, 1983, this male was recovered from Lake Erie off the shore of Holiday Beach, Malden Township. His weight at autopsy was estimated to be between 170-180 lbs., however, due to the incompleteness of the remains, the weight range suggested is an underestimate.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: OPP Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20050022

Agency Name: NCMPUR
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2005002299

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 06/8/2006; Last Updated: 12/22/22