795DFCA - Ann Mineko Racz

Ann Mineko Racz Ann Mineko Racz Ann Mineko Racz Ann Mineko Racz Ann Mineko Racz Ann Mineko Racz Ann Mineko Racz Ann Mineko Racz
Ann Mineko Racz

Name: Ann Mineko Racz
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 22, 1991
Location Last Seen: Newhall, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 17, 1949
Age: 42 yrs old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 110-115 lbs
Hair Color: Black/Graying
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Ann Mineko Yoshiyama
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Vertical scar from navel to pubic area.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On the night of April 22, Ann Racz, a popular community volunteer who worked at her children's school and at Newhall Presbyterian Church, dropped her three children off for a visit at the Fortuna Drive home of her estranged husband, promising to come back with some hamburgers for dinner. She was never heard from or seen again.

The husband told detectives that he spoke with Ann two days after she disappeared, information that could not be corroborated. Police found her car April 25, 1991 outside the Los Angeles city Department of Airports flyaway. Despite extensive searches she has never been found. Foul play is suspected.

In 2006, investigators collected enough evidence for a murder charge against her husband, a former sheriff's deputy and school teacher from whom she had filed for divorce just four days prior to her disappearance. In 2007, he was convicted of first degree murder of his estranged wife. He was sentenced to 25 years to life in prison.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department - Homicide Bureau - Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Delores Scott
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: Tip@LACountyMurders.com
Agency Case Number: 91-0567106

NCIC Case Number: M490765994
NamUs Case Number: 24202

Information Source(s)

California Office of the Attorney General
NamUs
East Bay Times
NAMPN
Los Angeles Daily News
Daily News
Daily News 10/24/06
Los Angeles County District Attorney

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/20/21 - By: kw