Reconstructions of the victim by Stephen Missal
Date of Discovery: February 4, 1997
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1997
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Probable smoke exposure
Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3", Estimated
Weight: 100 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Partial Salpingectomy (partial removal of fallopian tubes- tubal ligation) as a result there is a 5 inch abdominal surgical scar. Possible history of mental illness.
Dentals: Available; she was missing all upper teeth and lower teeth as well.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue pants, gray shirt
Jewelry: Broken yellow metal necklace with large links, broken yellow metal necklace, watch (worn on right wrist)
Additional Personal Items: Brown vinyl purse with one handle and a zipper for closure. The purse was empty but had numerous words written on the outside of it in blue ink "Moniqued hates allende spiriteds from out of hell moniqued hates all satan god malesd childrens and shall soon be alal end evil".
The victim was found in an abandoned car at 24th Place and Adams. She was a known transient who was sleeping in the car when it caught fire. The car was not hers and was not registered in the state of Arizona. The vehicle was a 2-door blue Honda Accord with partial AZ plate VRS353.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-0372
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1944
NamUs
Maricopa County Unidentified
Phoenix Police Department
Added: 8/4/2007; Last Updated: 11/15/2017