791UMFL - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Artistic rendering of the victim

Date of Discovery: June 15, 1970
Location of Discovery: Pensacola, Escambia County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 7 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown, but suspicious

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 46-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 180-200 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown, early frontal balding, medium length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Grayish day-old facial hair.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Excellent dental care.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue shirt, checkered swim wear or underwear, and red socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On the evening of Monday, June 15, 1970, the body of an adult male, an apparent victim of murder, was found in the area of Bronson Field; more specifically in the Bronson Field area east of Perdido Bay and south of Lillian Highway. It is unknown when the victim was killed, but he is believed to have been dead for less than one week.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Escambia County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator James Lee
Agency Phone Number: (850) 436-9630
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 70-188351

Agency Name: District 1 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Chrissy Nieten, Chief Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (850) 332-7300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1970-0054

Agency Name: Escambia County Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 433-STOP or 1-800-433-TIPS
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: U500020057
NamUs Case Number: 1350

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 5/14/06; Last Updated: 11/20/2023

Submit an update to this case file.