Reconstruction of the victim by Samantha Steinberg; previous renderings.
Date of Discovery: September 4, 1979
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation
Estimated Age: 17-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'8"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond, strawberry blond, or red
Eye Color: Gray, green, or hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Burns on the inside of each calf from a motorcycle exhaust pipe. Facial acne.
Dentals: Available. Evidence of dental treatment, as she had several fillings.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not Available.
Clothing: White pullover shirt, yellow floral scarf, and long blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was located at about 7:30 am, on the ground, near a garbage dumpster, in a wooded lot behind the Biscayne Garden Apartments off NW 2nd Avenue, in Miami, Florida.
It is believed she was murdered at a different location and left at the scene.
At the time, officers documented that the female had previously identified herself as "Faloan S. Love" with a birthdate of June 3, 1961. "Faloan" stated she was unemployed and resided in the Young Apartments in Hollywood, Florida. She elaborated that a man named "Ben Misa" of Brooklyn, New York, was her closest relative.
Investigation revealed in 2014 that she may have used the name "Tina," also known by the nickname "Sheeba," and that she was possibly a runaway from Ohio.
This runaway reportedly left Ohio before 1977.
Addtionally, the Miami-Dade Crime Stoppers are offering a reward of up to $1,000 for tips leading to the victim's identification.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person:Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency Email:[email protected]
Agency Case Number: 1979-2413
Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 305-715-3300 or 305-471-2400
Agency Email: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: 258983-Z
Agency Name: Miami-Dade Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 305-471-8477, 1-800-346-8477, or 1-866-471-Tips
Agency Email: hominfo@mdpd.com
Online tip submission: here
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U154194129
NamUs Case Number: 7514
NCMEC Case Number: 1184167
NamUs
NCMEC
Miami-Dade Police Department
Miami-Dade and Florida Keys Crimestoppers
WTOL News
WDTN News (archived)
Stories of the Unsolved
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 4/28/20