791DMTX - Charles Edward Melendez

Charles E. Melendez Charles E. Melendez Charles E. Melendez
Center: NCMEC Age-progressed to 44 years; Right: NCMEC Age-progressed to 50 years

Name: Charles Edward Melendez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 1, 1982
Location Last Seen: Houston, Harris County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 23, 1969
Age: 13 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, 4 inches long and wavy
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Melendez was last seen in Houston, TX on September 1, 1982. He has not been seen nor heard from since. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 832-394-1872
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 21946207D

NamUs Case Number: 23553
NCIC Case Number: M-516391454
NCMEC Case Number: 1228767

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: 2/15/07; Last Updated: 11-02-2022 - By: hwa