790UMON - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of Victim (First image is a clay 3D facial approximation created by OPP forensic artist Detective Constable Duncan Way.); Pendant and Sweater

Date of Discovery: October 21, 1989
Location of Discovery: near Napanee, ON
Estimated Date of Death: About 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposing
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-55
Race: South Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 to 120 lbs
Hair Color: Black, straight
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No missing teeth and no dental work. Balding at forehead.

Identifiers

Dentals:Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Yes

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: He wore a white short-sleeved dress shirt with fine red and blue stripes brand Pierre Cardin, a heavy pullover Hunt Club sweater with a red, black and grey diamond pattern size medium, blue and red striped grey socks, and black loafer shoes size 8.5.
Jewelry: He wore a gold chain with an evil eye pendant attached with a safety pin.
Additional Personal Items:

Circumstances of Discovery

This male was found deceased in a ditch in an isolated area at County Road 14, East Camden Township near Enterprise, ON (also near Napanee). He had been gagged and his hands bound.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: OPP
Agency Contact Person: n/a
Agency Phone Number: 1-888-310-1122
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: 955-10-1989-153

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:

Information Source(s)

OPP
Kingstonist

Admin Notes

Added:5/5/06 ; Last Updated: 04/02/22