Reconstructions of the victim by Samantha Steinberg.
Date of Discovery: February 3, 1981
Location of Discovery: Watson Island, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by blunt-force trauma
Estimated Age: 12-26 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 90 lbs.
Hair Color: Black or brown; curly/kinky medium length. Some areas were bleached blond.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Some scars on the left side of her neck.
Dentals: Available. Gap between front teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: White/beige shirt, Chic brand blue jeans, white bra and bikini underwear with the words "Rest Area Visitors Welcome."
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found lying on the grass in the Japanese Gardens on Watson Island, with multiple lacerations and bruises all over her body.
Agency Name: Miami-Dade Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400 or 305-545-2460
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1981-0422
NCIC Case Number: U156045629
NamUs Case Number: 7963
NCMEC Case Number: 1208434
NamUs
NCMEC
Miami-Dade Medical Examiner's Office
Added: 3/9/11; Last Updated: 1/1/18