78UMNJ - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: May 3, 2007
Location of Discovery: Jersey City, Hudson County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: February 2, 2007
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 29 - 40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2" - 6'4"
Weight: 380 - 390 pounds
Hair Color: Black short curly hair/balding
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No scars, marks, or tattoos

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available. Full body x-rays are available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The victim was wearing black Eddie Bauer jacket, Sean John sweater (Size XXXL), blue Sean John denim pants, black belt size 42, gloves, mulitcolored (purple, black, red, green) Nike sneakers (Size 13)
Jewelry: Gold colored Tag Heuer watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The body was found floating in the Hudson River within the city limits in Jersey City, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: H07-043

Agency Name: Northern Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 973-648-7259
Agency Case Number: 09070413

Agency Name: Hudson County Prosecutor's Office Homicide Unit
Agency Phone Number: 201-795-6400

NCIC Case Number: U930020622
NamUs Case Number: 1491

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 10/2/2008 Last Updated: 5/17/18