Name: Samuel Arthur Todd
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1984
Location Last Seen: Manhattan, New York City, New York County, New York
Date of Birth: June 12, 1959
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11
Weight: 135 pounds
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Todd wears eyeglasses. Medical Conditions: Todd may be suffering from amnesia and may not know who he is. Two small scars on cheek near left eye.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Last seen wearing a dark blue sweatshirt with a circular emblem of Ecolint Geneve stitched across the front; blue jeans; blue running shoes; and dark-framed eyeglasses.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Todd vanished after stepping out of a New Year's party for fresh air. He was last seen walking near Mulberry and Houston Streets in Manhattan, NY on New Year's Day 1984.
Sam left his wallet and jacket at the party. He had no cash and no identification on him.
Investigators believes Sam is suffering amnesia from a hit on the head. Several persons, including one at the city-operated Men's Shelter in the Bowery, claim they saw Sam wandering in the area after his disappearance. A worker at the Men's Shelter told police he saw Sam, lean and hungry, eating soup. A day later, someone spotted a a thin man with blond hair washing car windows on a street in Greenwich Village.
Todd was a clergy student at the time of his disappearance.
Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP00061
NCIC Case Number: M-113959440
New York City Police Department
Yale Bulletin
Yale Divinity School
CA DOJ
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr