Reconstructions of the decedent; notebook and other personal effects.
Date of Discovery: September 8, 2004
Location of Discovery: Flat Tops, White River National Forest, Garfield County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: No more than 5 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown; possibly natural
Estimated Age: 27-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'2"
Weight: xx lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He suffered from severe degeneration in his back and neck, and most likely suffered severe back pain. Smoker.
Dentals: Available. The man had extensive and expensive dental work, including gold work, crowns, bridges and fillings in almost all teet.h
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Brown and black Timberland hiking boots (size 9M). His trousers had rotted away.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Fragments of a sleeping cushion, blue backpack, and a brown sleeping bag. Clothing and accessories to include a yellow-green plastic poncho, a black belt with long underwear fragments clinging to it, a pair of blue wool socks with duct tape around the toes, and a blue and black Jansport backpack.
Toiletries to include a blue hairbrush, an empty Tylenol bottle, fingernail clippers, tweezers, a package of foam earplugs, and a package of razor blades. Cash in the form of six $100 bills, one $10 bill, one $5 bill, and five $1 bills. All dated no more than five years prior.
Bedding to include a green camping pillow and a Slumberjack sleeping bag. Camping equipment to include a green Eureka dome tent, a Butane stove with two fuel cans, a sweetwater water-filtration kit, tent repair kit, two green plastic military-style canteens, a round red and blue canteen, a compass, aluminum cooking pot, a spoon, and two drinking cups.
Two National Geographic moisture-proof trail maps of the Flat Tops with a route drawn across them to the area where the remains were discovered. Games to include a "4 in 1" Radio Shack game and a pocket-sized Battleship. Sunglasses, reading glasses, a magnifying glass, and a pair of Silver Sharper Image binoculars. 20 packs of Camel unfiltered cigarettes and eight multi-colored butane lighters. Miscellaneous items to include two plastic zipper bags, a bell, pepper spray, and a roll of duct tape.
A green pocket-sized spiral notebook with hand-drawn artwork depicting a heart with figures inside, including what appears to be a cat. The first page of the notebook is addressed to "Lib" and begins:
"I should write in case my situation here doesn't improve. This may be the end of my journey."
"Would like for you to claim the body . . . services or memoreal. Cremation."
The CBI found the next section illegible, although individual words such as "I" and "thought" and "favor" or "flavor" could be made out.
On another page, more text could be discerned, but the CBI analysts said the writer's point is not clear. This sections reads:
"Third choice take them up in a glider (I promise not to get sick on you,"
The writing then becomes illegible. Some common words - "this," "you" and "not" - are identifiable.
On yet another page, the writing apparently goes:
"ar on the . . . would you call her...d have it sent...you because I . . . want it to . . . where."
Analysts also interpreted a recovered fragment to read:
"be . . . er . . . my . . . s are going."
Bow hunters discovered the man's skeletal remains inside a tent at a campsite in a remote wooded area north of Glenwood Springs.
Agency Name: Garfield County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 970-945-1377 ext. 1025
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-1656
Agency Name: Garfield County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Robert Glassmire or Danica Paszek
Agency Phone Number: 970-309-1042 (Glassmire) or 970-319-4491 (Paszek)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-09-09-UR
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15487
NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigations
Glenwood Springs Post Independent News Archive
Rocky Mountain News Archive
Added: 5/5/06; Last Updated: 12/11/17