Sketches of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: November 27, 1990
Location of Discovery: Sheshequin Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Blunt-force trauma to the head
Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 250 to 275 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Obese build.
Dentals: Available. Teeth 19 & 30 were absent with some bone regeneration in the root area, indicating that they had been removed sometime in the past. There was little, if any, shifting of adjacent teeth. All 3rd molars (wisdom teeth) were present. Teeth 8, 9 & 10 had been fractured. The root tip of those teeth showed no rediolucency in the bone, indicating no abscess formation. Possible tobacco product user (brown staining present).
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Brown Sebago, open loafer shoes. Good quality leather, rubber heels and not well-worn. Size 10. Average cost of shoes today, purchased on line, is around $159. White socks with three blue stripes, elastic waist band, manufacturer Hanes, size 50.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was located in a wooded area of Sheshequin Township, Pennsylvania on November 27, 1990.
The majority of the remains were entwined around a root, covered with soil and located approximately 50 feet east of the Susquehanna River.
From the position of the body and its state, it seemed highly likely that the body was washed up out of the river during high water and left in the flood plain.
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 717-783-5599 or 570-265-2186
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: P5-231404
Agency Name: UNT Center for Human Identification
Agency Contact Person: Amy Dobbs
Agency Phone Number: 817-304-8873
Agency E-Mail: Amy.Dobbs(at)unthsc.edu
Agency Case Number: AL-90-000171
NCIC Case Number: U484028561
NamUs Case Number: 16597
NamUs
Pennsylvania State Police
Added: 5/1/06; Last Updated: 7/21/19