Reconstruction of the decedent; watch, cap and pins.
Date of Discovery: December 3, 1995
Location of Discovery: Chase, British Columbia, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: 1 month to 1 year prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown, but had slender build.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed nasal septum fracture which likely caused him to have breathing problems. The injury would have appeared as a visibly distinctive bump on the right side of his nose. Previously broken/fractured shoulders and clavicle.
Dentals: Unknown. Poor dental health. Missing several teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue men's casual pants, 32 inch waist, with a blue belt; brown "loafer" style shoes; white athletic socks; blue mesh baseball style cap adorned with 6 Expo 86/World Exposition Vancouver pins. Pins: Polar Bear "NWT"; "Round House Guest Relations, 1986 World Exposition, Vancouver"; CN Tower, Toronto Ontario; "France"; "Guest Relations Marine Plaza, World Exposition Vancouver BC"; and "Italy Expo 86".
Jewelry: Silver-colored men's Astrosonic watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was located approximately 300 meters east of Highway 446, 2 km north of Squilax Bridge in Chase, BC.
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Coroner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: BCCS.SIU(at)gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 199505340025 / 95107
Agency Name: Chase RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 250-679-3221 or 250-314-1800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-2161
Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2012020168
Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Anonymous tip submission: here
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Canada's Missing
British Columbia Unidentified Human Remains Interactive Viewer
Added: 5/11/10; Last Updated: 6/8/19