786UMFL - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

1 2 3
Reconstructions of the decedent by the University of South Florida and Wesley Neville; reconstructions of the decedent's clothing.

Date of Discovery: October 21, 1993
Location of Discovery: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1993
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark brown, straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. No upper teeth. Lower jaw missing.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Yellow t-shirt Uptown with 2 metal neck snaps; and Britannia brand blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a warehouse, under 11 bags of stucco mix, at 1701 East 2nd Avenue in Tampa, Florida on October 21 1993. The area was known to be frequented by homeless individuals.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tampa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Scott Bullard
Agency Phone Number: (813) 276-3574
Agency E-Mail: scott.bullard(at)tampagov.net
Agency Case Number: 93-070517

Agency Name: Hillsborough County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (813) 914-4500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-01284

NCIC Case Number: U711468860
NamUs Case Number: 192

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/15/06; Last Updated: 7/30/17