786UFNY - Unidentified Female

Shirt

Date of Discovery: August 25, 1991
Location of Discovery: Queens, Queens County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1991
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified; Missing some cervical vertebrae, hand and foot bones.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-30 years old
Race: White or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 4'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Curly, dark brown hair, 10" long.

Identifiers

Medical: Metallic nail in distal right tibia.

Dentals: X-rays are available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Bra (size 36B), white T-shirt with red blue and black letters and people dancing and "Lambada NYC" on front, and ruffled pink tights tied around the right ankle.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in the woods at the intersection of Cross Island and Southern State Parkways. New York State Troopers received an anonymous call about where to find the decedent, who was bound with electrical cords.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Godbold
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
Agency E-Mail: jgodbold@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: Q91-04711

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP# 7588

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/9/11; Last Updated: 12/12/18