784UFMO - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Artistic renderings of the victim; Victim's shoes and jacket; Bounding material; Sketch of clothing.

Date of Discovery: December 02, 1990
Location of Discovery: Mcdonald County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: Possibly October 31, 1990
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-31 years old
Race: White, possibly mixed with Native American
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown with a natural red highlight in the sun, wavy and collar-length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slender build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Dental x-rays and dental models and/or photographs available. Well-cared orthodontic patient; excellent occlusion tooth. Fillings present.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A stone-washed Levi denim jacket (larger size), white T-shirt with a left pocket (larger size), Lee blue jeans with the cuffs rolled to the tops of her shoes, socks, and white Fitness hi-top tennis shoes (size 7 1/2).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's decomposed bound remains were found in some weeds in a remote area by an abandoned farm house on Oscar Talley Road, midway between Lanagan and Pineville, Missouri.

She was hogtied with six different types of material: nylon rope, lead rope, coaxial cable, telephone cable, parachute cord and clothesline. The parachute cord is believed to have been military issued because it was not commerically available in 1990. Because of the way she was bound - both hands behind the back and tied to one leg with a shoelace - it is believed that she was also raped.

A single blond hair not belonging to the victim was found on the body. Investigators believe the victim may have been murdered at or near the location her body was found based on a witness statement that she heard a woman scream in that proximity on Halloween night — about the same time the victim is believed to have died.

She has been dubbed "Grace Doe."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: McDonald County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Clara Land
Agency Phone Number: 417-845-1234
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-21

Agency Name: McDonald County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Lorie Howard
Agency Phone Number: 417-223-7429 or 7430
Agency E-Mail: l.howard(at)mcdonaldcountysheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 90-21

NCIC Case Number: U468964622
NamUs Case Number: 5321
Former Hot Case Number: 1938

Information Source(s)

Namus
Forensic Artist Victoria Lywood - Cold Case Files
McDonald County Sheriff's Office
Neosho Daily News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 6/29/10; Last Updated: 7/8/18