783DFCA - Melissa Ann Espinoza

1 2 3 Age-Progression Age-Progression
3 Left: Espinoza, circa 1993; Right: Age-progression to 28 years (circa 2010) & 35 years (circa 2016)

Name: Melissa Ann Espinoza
Case Classification: Non Family Abduction
Missing Since: December 2, 1993
Location Last Seen: Rancho Cordova, Sacramento County, California.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 23, 1981
Age: 12 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Long, curly brown hair (usually kept in a pony tail)
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Espinoza has a homemade tattoo of a heart encircling the letter "M" near the thumb of one of her hands. Scars on both her knees, one inch scar on chin.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available in CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She was last seen wearing a black "Chicago Bulls" jacket, black pant, black low blouse and black, low top Nike shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Espinoza was last seen in her hometown of Rancho Cordova, California on December 2, 1993.

She was sitting on the hood of a car at 03.00 in an area known for drugs and shady deals.

There are suspicious circumstances surrounding her disappearance.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Sheriff Paige Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: (916) 874-1751
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-90888

NCIC Case Number: M-673123250
NamUs Case Number: 5668
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC787469

Information Source(s)

National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
Polly Klaas Foundation
CA DOJ
Namus
Sacramento Bee 5/6/94

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/12/2023 - By: kc