Reconstruction of the victim (Wesley Neville)
Date of Discovery: November 27, 2004
Location of Discovery: Bend, Deschutes County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: One day prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Hypothermia
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 180-190 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a beard and mustache.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Gray stocking cap, black RW coat, brown sweater (size XL), gray Michigan sweatshirt, black Levi jeans, gray wool socks, and brown Danner boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Orange backpack and a green sleeping bag.
The victim was located in a sleeping bag, frozen to death, along the Deschutes River near Meadow Camp in Bend. He appeared to be a transient.
His body has been cremated.
Agency Name: Deschutes County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tim Hernandez
Agency Phone Number: 541-693-6911
Agency Case Number: 04-67031
NCIC Case Number: U430018500
NamUs Case Number: 60173
NamUs
Deschutes County Sheriff's Office
Added: 3/7/06; Last Updated: 8/11/2020