Reconstructions & sketch of Victim
Date of Discovery: June 9, 1985
Location of Discovery: St. Joseph County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: 6 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown, long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache
Dentals: Available; #1 and 16 vertical impaction; #2-3, 14-15, 18-19, 30-31 occlusal amalgam restorations; #4-13 and #20-29 virgin teeth or no information available; #17 and 32 mesioangular impaction.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available, mtDNA
Clothing: Levi's blue jeans, 29x33; white tube socks; green US Army fatigue M65 BDU shirt/jacket, "HOSEA" name patch, 3rd Armored Division "SPEARHEAD" patch on the left shoulder; blue t-shirt, "DIO Holy Diver World Tour" lettering on front; grey/white Adidas sneakers, size 10; tan Spaulding undershorts, 30/32 waist.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found by a family walking their dog along an abandoned set of railroad tracks near Cleveland Road and State Rod 933.
Police believe the decedent was killed elsewhere and dumped at the isolated railroad tracks.
Agency Name: St. Joseph County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 574-235-5038
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-1635
Agency Name: St. Joseph County Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Kenneth Cornelis
Agency Phone Number: 574-235-9611
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U166956994
NamUs Case Number: 4851
Added: 3/6/06; Last Updated: 4/7/21